Player Resource Consortium

 

Author Topic: Looping dialogue to select spells at character creation  (Read 4603 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

December 01, 2016, 07:50:38 PM

I managed to make a Duskblade PC no prob using the java character creator, but when I load into the prelude I am asked to select spells. No problem, right? But after I select my spells for first level, a new dialogue keeps popping up prompting me to select 0 level spells, but I have none available to me. I can't seem to get this dialogue to go away and thus I cannot play the character. Can anyone give me a hand?


December 02, 2016, 02:30:29 PM
Reply #1
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1439
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile

It looks that the database may be corrupted. If you have the rar version of PRC Pack you can try to extract prc_data.* files to your database folder. Or try to remove them completly (a new database should be created). This should fix both of your problems.


December 02, 2016, 08:30:45 PM
Reply #2

It looks that the database may be corrupted. If you have the rar version of PRC Pack you can try to extract prc_data.* files to your database folder. Or try to remove them completly (a new database should be created). This should fix both of your problems.

I managed to bypass the issue in this thread (the looping dialogue) by constantly remaking a character until I could get through. If the "both of your problems" refers to the character only being able to cast acid fog... I'm sorry to say that issue has not been resolved by copy-pasting a new database from the .rar files. I was hoping this was a well-known issue but I seem to be stumped.


December 03, 2016, 03:43:20 AM
Reply #3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1439
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile

Spellbook system for new spellcasting classes uses database to store information about spells for given class. If this information is damaged you may experience problems you described.

If there are no spells available for given class you will encounter the dialog loop - the level up script marks that class should know x spells on y level, but the spell-learn dialog can not find any, so the only option it can display is 'End dialog'.

Similar situation with spell casting feats - they read spell id from database - if there is no such information (return 0) the character will always cast Acid Strorm because it is line 0 in spells.2da.

Could you try reinstalling PRC Pack or trying different module, please? Or try turning on PRC_DEBUG switch and check the log for errors.


December 04, 2016, 07:18:33 PM
Reply #4

Spellbook system for new spellcasting classes uses database to store information about spells for given class. If this information is damaged you may experience problems you described.

If there are no spells available for given class you will encounter the dialog loop - the level up script marks that class should know x spells on y level, but the spell-learn dialog can not find any, so the only option it can display is 'End dialog'.

Similar situation with spell casting feats - they read spell id from database - if there is no such information (return 0) the character will always cast Acid Strorm because it is line 0 in spells.2da.

Could you try reinstalling PRC Pack or trying different module, please? Or try turning on PRC_DEBUG switch and check the log for errors.
I'm afraid I don't know how to turn on the debug switch. Is it a console cocmmand?

I had this same issue happen again and it's affecting all characters across all modules, though I'm trying to play the main campaign. It seems to happen after I quicksave but I can't reliably trigger it. I did a full reinstall of the PRC and the issue persists.


December 07, 2016, 03:09:50 AM
Reply #5

I've now got that same looping dialogue on level up, from level 8 to 9. It's asking me if I want to unlearn a level 0 spell, I say no, then the box pops up again. There're no issues with my character's spellcasting but extracting new database files or reinstalling the PRC don't seem to help at all.

EDIT: This user seems to be having the same problem I am; do you know any way to fix it? http://prc.athasreborn.com/index.php/topic,1797.msg8123.html#msg8123
« Last Edit: December 07, 2016, 03:34:11 AM by misanthropex »


December 12, 2016, 06:18:16 AM
Reply #6
  • Adept
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

Just checking in as another Duskblade with the same problem at the same level. Fired up the debug thing on the most recent attempt, text follows - format might be slightly off, retyping manually. Using PRC 3.5 applied to NWN OC.

Here's after I exit the conversation, before it comes up again:
Code: [Select]
Running Prc_templates
prc_inc_sneak: Rogue Sneak Dice: 0
prc_inc_sneak: Blackguard Sneak Dice: 0
GetOffHandAttacks: iOffHandAttacks = 0
prc_bab_caller: restoring base attack bonus of Jacob Orine
GetSpellslotLevel(1, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevle(9, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(224, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(225, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(188, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(237, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(187, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(61, Jacob Orine) = 0
GetSpellslotLevel(62, Jacob Orine) = 9
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 0, 62, Jacob Orine) = 3
GetSpellKnownCurrentCount(Jacob Orine, 0, 62) = 3
GetSpellUnknownCurrentCount(Jacob Orine, 0, 62) = 0
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 1, 62, Jacob Orine) = 5
GetSpellUnknownCurrentCount(Jacob Orine, 1, 62) = 12
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 2, 62, Jacob Orine) = 4
GetSpellUnknownCurrentCount(Jacob Orine, 2, 62) = 11
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 3, 62, Jacob Orine) = 1
GetSpellUnknownCurrentCount(Jacob Orine, 3, 62) = 13
StartDynamicConversation(): Starting new dynamic conversation, parameters:
sConversationScript = 'prc_s_spellgain'
oPC = 'Jacob Orine' - '' - '' - 7fffffff
nAllowExit = DYNCONV_EXIT_NOT_ALLOWED
bAllowAbort = False
bForceStart = True
oConverseWith = 'Jacob Orine' - '' - '' - 7fffffff

GetSpellslotLevel(62, Jacob Orine) = 9
GetTotalNrOfSpellsKnown(Jacob Orine, 0, 62) = 3

You can unlrearn 1 spells
Do you want to unlearn a spell?

Code: [Select]
prc_onuserdef: 1001
<I select no.>

Code: [Select]
GetSpellslotLevel(62, Jacob Orine) = 9
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 0, 62, Jacob Orine) = 3
GetSpellsKnown(Jacob Orine, 0, 62) = 3
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 1, 62, Jacob Orine) = 5
GetSpellsKnown(Jacob Orine, 1, 62) = 5
GetSpellKnownMaxCount(9, 2, 62, Jacob Orine) = 4
GetSpellsKnown(Jacob Orine, 2, 62) = 4
AllowExit():
nNewValue = DYNCONV_EXIT_ALLOWED_SHOW_CHOICE
bChangeExitTokenText = True
oPC = 'Jacob Orine' - '' - '' - 7fffffff
You can select more spells when you next gain a level.


And then it repeats.

I should be learning a level 3 spell at this point.


Since this is an issue multiple people are having at the same point, if there is a problem with the files it's likely at the host.